maHeart
English Lietuvių Русский Hindi Urdu Español
My Profile Dating Video Player Forum Blog Wall  
 
2014.07.29
 

 

 
 
Privacy Policy
 
maHeart.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This privacy policy is a legal document which explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy. Our privacy policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions, which should be read together with this document.

The principal activities of maHeart.com is a website with the following features: email, chat, noticeboard, forum, blog, games, friends, video player, gifts, guestbook. You can access our website home page and browse a limited number of pages on our website without disclosing your persona data.

 

1. The information we collect and how we use it

Registering on our website is optional. If you choose not to register, you can browse a limited number of pages on our website but you will not be able to use the enhanced functionality and services our website offers.

When you register for our service we ask to know your name, city, country, gender, e-mail address, birthday, family status, children, religion, ethnicity, height, body type, eye colour, hair colour, zodiac sign, education, occupation, whether you smoke, drink alcohol, in addition to asking for your credit card details.

We gather this information to allow us to process your registration, process any orders you may make, and for the technical administration of our website. The relevant information is then used by us, our agents and sub-contractors to communicate with you on any matter relating to the conduct of your account and the provision of the service in general.

We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purposes of monitoring website usage in order to help us develop the website and our services and may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

Although we will not share your information with third parties, we may want to provide you with information about special features of our website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send a blank e-mail message to info@maheart.com.

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on our website, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information.

This anonymous information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or opt-out at the order or request stage.

 

2 Our use of cookies and other information gathering technologies

We use a small text file known as a “cookie” in order to collect the login and password details of a user who selects the “Remember Me” box on the login page so that we can identify the user and so that it does not have to be re-entered at each new visit. The following information is stored in the cookies:

(a) member nickname

(b) member password

(c) security code

(d) session id

(e) background colour

This cookie may be downloaded to your computer when you use our website. This option can be turned off by unselecting the box on the login page. Most internet browsers also allow the option to turn off or limit the transfer of cookies from a website. If you do not allow cookies to be used by us, then your experience of our website may be not be enhanced. To find out more about cookies, we recommend you look at the Cookies section of the Interactive Advertising Bureau website on the following link http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

We also use Google Analytics to automatically collect and store anonymous information about the use of our website. More information about the data Google collects can be found by visiting http://www.google.com/analytics/.

 

3 How we protect your information

Although our website uses various security measures including anti-virus software and SSL certification, the internet is not a secure medium. However we aim to keep your information confidential and have put in place various security procedures as set out in this policy and internally in order to protect the security of our users data particularly from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification and unlawful destruction or accidental loss.

However, each user remains responsible for safeguarding their own security by ensuring their account details are not shared with anyone, that they log off or exit from maHeart.com when not using our website and by keeping his/her password secret. Please note that our website enables you to communicate with other visitors or to post information which may be accessed by others. When you do so, other visitors may collect data about you. We are not responsible for the data collected by other users about you.

 

4 Sale of business

If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.

 

5 Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to maHeart.com changes, for example if you change your e-mail address, name or payment details or if you wish to cancel your registration, please let us know the correct details by sending an e-mail to info@maheart.com or by sending a letter to maHeart, PO Box 3504, Barnet, London EN5 9JS.

We will keep your personal data only as long as is necessary for the purposes to which you consent under our Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, or as is required by applicable law, and then we will delete it.

 

6 Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of the website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times. We will also e-mail you should we make any changes so that you may consent to our use of your information in that way. Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Owing to the global nature of the Internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European Economic Area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy. However, we have taken the steps outlined above to try to improve the security of your information. By submitting your information you consent to these transfers.

 

7 Third Party Websites

There are links on our website to third party websites and features on our website such as games which are not operated by us. We are not responsible for the privacy practice, policy or content of third party websites or features which may appear on our website.

 

8. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes to our Privacy Policy, will be notified to you in the same way as we notify changes to our Terms and Conditions.

 

9. Privacy Support

We welcome your views about our website and our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments please send an e-mail to info@maheart.com or write to us by post at maHeart, PO Box 3504, Barnet, London EN5 9JS.

Upon request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you within 45 working days, although we may require proof of your identity in advance. Any such personal data access requests are subject to a charge of £25.00. We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data if they are not able to prove their identity to us, but will give reasons for our refusal. We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you have the data erased, rectified or amended or completed.

 

10. Data Protection Law and Information

maHeart.com is the trading name of D. Karvovskis, who is also our Data Controller. You can also read more about data protection laws by visiting the Information Commissioner's website at http://www.ico.gov.uk, where you can also view our Data Protection Notification (Registration Number Z1832791).

We may be required by law to comply with a request to disclose to third parties such users personal information as we hold. We reserve the right to make such disclosures.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on [10 July 2009].

 
 

 

Everybody should believe in something -- I believe I'll have another drink.

 
 
About maHeart Privacy Policy Terms & Conditions Contact us maHeart news Advertise with us
© Copyright 2009 maHeart - friends, dating, blog...